Programme

The programme is updated regularly, so please check the page to stay informed

Digital Skills for Social Innovation

Location: CaixaForum, Barcelona, Spain                        Dates: 04.10.17 – 05.10.17

Evening

19:00 – 22:00

Tuesday, 3 October

Informal dinner /  Leka restaurant, Carrer Badajoz 65, 08005 Barcelona (Spain)

Wednesday, 4 October
08:30 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 11:00
Opening plenary

(with translation into Catalan and Spanish)

Moderator: Laurentiu Bunescu, CEO of ALL DIGITAL

Welcome and introductions:

Keynotes: Innovative solutions to enhance digital skills

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break and group photo
11:30 – 13:30
Interactive session 1: Open innovations in digital competence centres

Two rounds of group discussions with experts at tables (please check details for the language)

Moderator: Laurentiu Bunescu, CEO of ALL DIGITAL

Topics:

  • Co-creation, co-generation of content and knowledge (1st round in Catalan or Spanish)
    Expert: Dr Fernando Vilariño, Associate Professor, Computer Vision Center (UAB)
  • DigComp, the European Digital Competence Framework for citizens
    Expert: Dr Stephanie Carretero Gomez, Scientific Officer, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
  • Coding for social inclusion (1st round in Catalan or Spanish)
    Expert: Carme Badia Verdeny, e-facilitator
  • Collaborative opportunities on the social Internet, collaborative economy (2nd round in Catalan or Spanish)
    Expert: Mara Balestrini, CEO of Ideas for Change
  • Open culture and innovation
    Expert: Federica Fulghesu, Mozilla Foundation
  • Digital manufacturing tools (2nd round in Catalan or Spanish)
    Expert: Jorgina Martinez Vernis, Director of Digital Manufacturing Athenaeum
  • Ubiquitous, Mobile and IoT technologies in support of STEM Education: a new business opportunity
    Experts: Achilles Kameas, Computer Technology Institute and Press “Diophantus”; Monica Divitini, NTNU; Kieran Delaney, Cork Institute of Technology
  • Digital cultural heritage
    Expert: Marianna Marcucci, Co-founder of Invasioni Digitali

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch at Mis van der Rohe Pavillion
15:00 – 16:45
How-to workshops

Parallel sessions led by experts:

 
17:00 – 17:45
Interactive session 2: Shaping the strategic priorities of ALL DIGITAL network

Group discussions at tables

Moderator: TBC

Topics:
1. Employability (Moderator: Altheo Valentini)
2. Basic digital skills (Moderator: Pedro Aguilera)
3. Coding (Moderator: Veronique De Leener)
4. STEAM (Moderator: Achilles Kameas)
5. Digital media literacy (Moderator: Nenja Wolbers)

20:00 – 23:00
ALL DIGITAL Awards and Reception (Buffet Dinner)

Doble 36 Paraguai Creativa Space

Welcome

 Thursday, 5 October
09:30 – 10:10
Plenary session

(with translation into Catalan and Spanish)

Keynotes

  • Ismael Peña-López, Professor at the Open University of Catalonia, Director of Open Innovation at Fundació Jaume Bofill
  • Representative from Nesta
10:10 – 11:00
Panel Discussion: Coding for inclusion and the effective use of mobile devices

(with translation into Catalan and Spanish)

hosted by CodeMob Project

Moderator:  Dr. Bastian Pelka, Technical University of Dortmund

Panelists:

  • Artur Serra, Deputy Director of i2cat research center; Vice-President of European Network of Living Labs
  • Roxana Rugina, Learning & Development Technology Expert, CEO and founder of Simplon Romania
  • Žarko Čižmar, Executive Director of TELECENTAR
  • Esther Subias, Project Manager at El Teb
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00
Interactive session: Projects Lightning Talks

hosted by I-LINC Project

Lightning Talks on replicable projects, multi-stakeholder partnerships, best practices, etc.

Moderators: Iva Walterova and Ekaterina Clifford, ALL DIGITAL

Fixed format presentations to ensure structure and relevance (10 x 30 second slides or 5 x 1 min slides; slides change automatically) The slides/ppts in the same format with fixed questions:

  • what it was about,
  • what social impact it made,
  • what you would change,
  • what you would keep the same,
  • what you learned.
  1. Simbioza between generations for e-literate Slovenia Tjasa Sobocan, Simbioza Genesis
  2. Seniors@DigiWorld – Katrin Schuberth, Stiftung Digitale Chancen
  3. New learning spaces for 21st Century Skills at the Digital Learning Lab – Gerhard Seiler, 21st Century Competence Center
  4. Teaching vulnerable groups about new method of digital payment – Gitte Olsen, Telecentre-Danmark
  5. AUPEX – digital empowerment in rural Extremadura – Antonio Román, AUPEX
  6. Code your future – Sara Van Damme, Digipolis Gent
  7. CodeMob – Teaching Coding and Mobile Devices in Telecentres – Julie Moors, Interface3, and Danijel Borna Fiket, Telecentar
  8. What is the Digital Skills and Jobs Coalition and how to get involved? – Pia Groenewolt, ALL DIGITAL

Learn more about the projects

13:00 – 13:30
Closing Plenary

Summary. Presentation of a short film about the CodeMob experience

13:30 – 15:00 Lunch at Mothership
15:00 – 17:00
Site Visits / Innovation Tour

The Summit will conclude with an innovation tour of Poblenou, the tech neighbourhood in Barcelona. Poblenou is the geographic center of the city of Barcelona, the Catalan Manchester, which was the epicentre of Industrial revolution. The neighborhood was transformed from an industrial graveyard to a city hall-led project named 22@, which aimed at fostering a new economy based on ICT and today is helping to redefine the future of cities. The neighborhood is a center for software tech companies, research centers, universities, digital fabrication laboratories (Fab labs and Maker spaces) and citizen associations.

Learn more about the Innovation Tour and the district of Poblenou

Advertisements